tag:blogger.com,1999:blog-184736372024-03-14T05:18:24.798-04:00Today's Music from ww_adhPopular music commentary, reviews, and charts relevant to music fans in the United States and the United Kingdom.Cook In / Dine Outhttp://www.blogger.com/profile/16812625611749910532noreply@blogger.comBlogger2144125tag:blogger.com,1999:blog-18473637.post-24210472074737146782018-12-25T21:18:00.001-05:002023-05-17T12:11:20.273-04:00Favorite Albums of 2018<div class="separator" style="clear: both; text-align: center;">
<a href="https://blogger.googleusercontent.com/img/b/R29vZ2xl/AVvXsEg-GGgIyYKE5lCeZDIVUYfPs1CVDGtT0gDFC_GPi76Gdznw3g0tNdOFXpucGqdTcPUsOoKdO11kITjUmlAltX97Ui8UeQE1c9WKS-n8Tj9lwl0i3UQu-sEWso0I3GXhIY6xZdY2Iw/s1600/AStarIsBorn.jpg" style="margin-left: 1em; margin-right: 1em;"><img border="0" data-original-height="630" data-original-width="630" height="400" src="https://blogger.googleusercontent.com/img/b/R29vZ2xl/AVvXsEg-GGgIyYKE5lCeZDIVUYfPs1CVDGtT0gDFC_GPi76Gdznw3g0tNdOFXpucGqdTcPUsOoKdO11kITjUmlAltX97Ui8UeQE1c9WKS-n8Tj9lwl0i3UQu-sEWso0I3GXhIY6xZdY2Iw/s400/AStarIsBorn.jpg" width="400" /></a></div>
<br />
<b>1. Lady Gaga & Bradley Cooper- A Star Is Born Soundtrack</b><br />
2. Janelle Monáe - Dirty Computer<br />
3. Jake Shears <br />
4. Flasher - Constant Image<br />
5. Shawn Mendes<br />
6. 1975 - A Brief Inquiry into Online Relationships<br />
7. Brandi Carlile - By the Way, I Forgive You<br />
8. Troye Sivan<br />
9. Charlie Puth - Voicenotes<br />
10. Natalie Prass - The Future and the Past<br />
11. Low - Double Negative<br />
12. Cardi B - Invasion of Privacy<br />
13. Robyn - Honey<br />
14. Leon Bridges - Good Thing<br />
15. Arctic Monkeys - Tranquility Base Hotel & Casino<br />
16. Ariana Grande - Sweetener<br />
17. Mitski - Be the Cowboy<br />
18. The Weeknd - My Dear Melancholy<br />
19. Calum Scott - Only Human<br />
20. Rolling Blackouts Coastal Fever - Hope Downs<br />
21. The Carters - Everything Is Love<br />
22. Kacey Musgraves - Golden Hour<br />
23. Camila Cabello - Camila<br />
24. Bright Light Bright Light - Tough Love<br />
25. Black Panther the Album<br />
<br />
<br />
<br />Cook In / Dine Outhttp://www.blogger.com/profile/16812625611749910532noreply@blogger.com1tag:blogger.com,1999:blog-18473637.post-15083716749988849522017-12-23T11:37:00.001-05:002017-12-23T11:39:29.892-05:00Favorite Albums of 2017<div class="separator" style="clear: both; text-align: center;">
<a href="https://blogger.googleusercontent.com/img/b/R29vZ2xl/AVvXsEj4xpfwFwwGFRXgRU9FlzGBef7bbI8d3HC0CTKYPd_t1iLdurjKZ-80ibvLJQiGp6q7l_TMsI3zxOqhknXCWEUiXPgtDFeJlP_A6YEHWhqkLfoXC6xR0QI4B0guyPt5iYEIASZpBw/s1600/Beautiful+Trauma.jpg" imageanchor="1" style="margin-left: 1em; margin-right: 1em;"><img border="0" data-original-height="500" data-original-width="500" height="500" src="https://blogger.googleusercontent.com/img/b/R29vZ2xl/AVvXsEj4xpfwFwwGFRXgRU9FlzGBef7bbI8d3HC0CTKYPd_t1iLdurjKZ-80ibvLJQiGp6q7l_TMsI3zxOqhknXCWEUiXPgtDFeJlP_A6YEHWhqkLfoXC6xR0QI4B0guyPt5iYEIASZpBw/s640/Beautiful+Trauma.jpg" width="500" /></a></div>
<br />
<br />
<b>1. P!nk - Beautiful Trauma</b><br />
2. Taylor Swift - Reputation<br />
3. Call Me By Your Name Original Motion Picture Soundtrack<br />
4. Ed Sheeran - Divide<br />
5. Lana Del Rey - Lust for Life<br />
6. Jessie Ware - Glasshouse<br />
7. Harry Styles<br />
8. Kendrick Lamar - Damn<br />
9. Foo Fighters - Concrete and Gold<br />
10. Steps - Tears on the Dancefloor<br />
11. Lorde - Melodrama<br />
12. The War on Drugs - A Deeper Understanding<br />
13. The National - Sleep Well Beast<br />
14. LCD Soundsystem - American Dream<br />
15. Kelela - Take Me Apart<br />
16. Rag'n'Bone Man - Human<br />
17. Tennis - Yours Conditionally<br />
18. SZA - CTRL<br />
19. St. Vincent - Masseduction<br />
20. Jay-Z - 4:44<br />
21. Dear Evan Hansen Original Broadway Cast Recording<br />
22. Kelly Clarkson - Meaning of Life<br />
23. The XX - I See You<br />
24. Sam Smith - The Thrill of It All<br />
25. London Grammar - The Truth Is a Beautiful Thing<br />
<br />
<br />Cook In / Dine Outhttp://www.blogger.com/profile/16812625611749910532noreply@blogger.com0tag:blogger.com,1999:blog-18473637.post-78839001233813331072017-05-07T09:26:00.000-04:002017-05-07T09:32:54.562-04:00Annie Lennox, Diva: The 25th Anniversary Track-by-Track<div class="separator" style="clear: both; text-align: center;">
<a href="https://blogger.googleusercontent.com/img/b/R29vZ2xl/AVvXsEhZ_DWLVcnbNz783DIIPF6wg6S6v6nbLkWs6gSsrXFS_qJiI5DDNNEMT6XLv3B3D44tjKQYPU7It3G3wQTOJJ2hu2RU5Rf9x4DKWc6XMBZ0UjIo_PupSlvEm1jhqgYDwsPDF9mymQ/s1600/Diva.jpg" imageanchor="1" style="margin-left: 1em; margin-right: 1em;"><img alt="Annie Lennox, Diva: The 25th Anniversary Track-by-Track" border="0" height="550" src="https://blogger.googleusercontent.com/img/b/R29vZ2xl/AVvXsEhZ_DWLVcnbNz783DIIPF6wg6S6v6nbLkWs6gSsrXFS_qJiI5DDNNEMT6XLv3B3D44tjKQYPU7It3G3wQTOJJ2hu2RU5Rf9x4DKWc6XMBZ0UjIo_PupSlvEm1jhqgYDwsPDF9mymQ/s550/Diva.jpg" title="Annie Lennox, Diva: The 25th Anniversary Track-by-Track" width="550" /></a></div>
<br />
I wasn't a big fan of the Eurythmics as a kid. I missed the whole '80s new wave thing, having not started listening to pop music until 1987, at which time its synth-drenched melodies had faded in popularity. Of course, I knew "Sweet Dreams (Are Made of This)," but only years after it had been a major hit.<br />
<br />
So I was taking a bit of a risk in the early summer of 1992 when I purchased Annie Lennox's album <i><a href="https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Diva_(Annie_Lennox_album)">Diva</a></i>, her solo debut which was released around this time 25 years ago. I'd heard "Why" on the radio and fell in love with it. It was beautiful and different than other pop tunes at the time, and I was intrigued.<br />
<br />
Needless to say, <i>Diva</i> quickly became one of my favorite albums. In fact, for many years it was my top choice (today, I'd say it's among a handful of favorites, but I don't have one favorite album right now). Although the album wasn't a major hit--it debuted at #33 on the Billboard 200 albums chart the last week of May and peaked at #23 in early August--it was highly acclaimed, eventually snagging a coveted nomination for the Album of the Year Grammy Award. Although Lennox lost that honor to fellow Brit Eric Clapton and his <i>Unplugged</i> set, she did snag the Brit Award album of the year trophy.<br />
<br />
Twenty-five years later, I'm still enchanted with Lennox's solo debut. It's a gorgeously produced album consisting of ten tracks (eleven if you count the CD bonus track). A modern mix of acoustic and synthetic instruments were used to create the set's atmospheric melodies which, despite their considerable depth of sound, never threaten to overwhelm Lennox's authoritative vocals. The sound is definitely soulful and more adult than her Eurythmics work. I wouldn't call these "love songs" necessarily, but they are songs about love and its myriad emotions. It's a concept album about a woman--the "diva"--who has achieved success but feels incomplete.<br />
<br />
While the music can certainly stand on its own, <i>Diva </i>is really a visual album as well (more than two decades before Beyoncé did a similar thing with <i>Beyoncé</i> and <i>Lemonade</i>). Videos for seven of the album's tracks were put out at the same time as the album (released on VHS), while additional videos were shot for "Walking on Broken Glass," "Precious" and "Little Bird" when they were released as singles (only "Stay by Me" never received a video). All of the videos were shot by <a href="https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Sophie_Muller">Sophie Muller</a>, who previously shot many Eurythmics videos, and has worked with an enviable roster of mostly female pop stars, including Gwen Stefani, Rihanna and Lily Allen.<br />
<br />
Let's take a closer look at the songs.<br />
<br />
<b>1. Why</b><br />
<br />
"Why" has long been my favorite track on <i>Diva</i> and for good reason. The plaintive tune about a troubled love affair that is about to reach its conclusion, is a gorgeous swirl of synthesizer chords, piano and guitar. Lennox's emotional vocal alternates between recognition that the relationship is trouble and yet still wanting to give it one last shot. "Why" was released as the first single in both the U.S. and U.K., peaking at #34 and #5 respectively. The song's music video shows Lennox gazing into a dressing-room mirror as she puts on her makeup and costume to become the "diva" for a photo shoot as depicted on the album's cover. Listening to this song brings back many memories for me, the best of which are the times I spent in the summer of 1992 at our Oregon beach house listening to this pretty much nonstop. Best line: "I may be mad, I may be blind, I may be viciously unkind, but I can still read what you're thinking."<br />
<br />
<b>2. Walking on Broken Glass</b><br />
<br />
Whereas "Why's," instrumentation is mostly synthetic, Lennox ups the piano and strings on "Walking on Broken Glass," the album's most upbeat tune--at least musically. Lyrically, it's even darker than "Why," its wounded, heartbroken protagonist pleading with a lover to come back, even though their relationship was stormy. This second single was the album's biggest hit in the U.S., peaking at #14 (in Britain, it was the third single, reaching #8). I like this song, although it's never been a standout for me on the album. I prefer the album's moodier tunes. Best line: "'Cause if you want to hurt me, you're doing really well my dear."<br />
<br />
<b>3. Precious</b><br />
<br />
Like the previous songs, "Precious" continues to explore a thematic contrast of hardship and salvation, only in this case, instead her emotions are directed toward a child--presumably her daughter Lola, who was born in 1990. "Precious" feels to me like the closest Lennox comes to her old Eurythmics sound on <i>Diva</i>. Awash with synthesizer chords and effects, "Precious" is another very upbeat track, albeit with a darker sound than "Walking on Broken Glass." This was the second single in the U.K., peaking at #23. It was not released as a single in the U.S. The single version is slightly remixed and shortened from the album version. Both versions contain a wonderful horn solo during the middle eight. Best line: "Precious little angel don't you worry, don't you cry; when this bad old world has crumbled, I'll be standing at your side.<br />
<br />
<b>4. Legend in My Living Room</b><br />
<br />
This is a song that wasn't a standout for me at the time I bought the album, but has become a definite favorite in recent years. I think it's the sexiest song on <i>Diva</i>: I love the deep synthesizer chords that begin the song. The melody builds slowly from there, eventually reaching its muscular climax during the middle eight. The song, about the struggles that come from pursuing success in the entertainment industry, is one the album's best dramatic moments. Best line: "But I've shed my tears in bitter drops until the thorn three bloomed, to take the spiky fruit to crown myself the queen of doom."<br />
<br />
<b>5. Cold</b><br />
<br />
"Cold" is one of <i>Diva's</i> gentlest-sounding songs, closing the first half of the album like a cooling kiss, even if the song, in typical fashion for the album, wrestles with its own share of demons. It's a song about love and longing filled with gorgeous lyrical imagery that's a perfect match for its serene, synth-heavy arrangement. "Cold" was released as the album's fourth single in the U.K., where it peaked at #26; it was not released as a single in the U.S. The single version is slightly longer, with an additional intro used in the video, but is otherwise indistinguishable from the album cue. Best line (best line on the whole album): "Dying is easy; it's living that scares me to death."<br />
<br />
<b>6. Money Can't Buy It</b><br />
<br />
After cooling off with "Cold," <i>Diva's </i>second half kicks the tempo back up with this slinky mid-tempo offering. The theme isn't a new one--money won't buy you happiness--but Lennox pulls it off in this slinky package that, like "Legend in my Living Room," builds its sound to a big middle-eight climax. Best line: "I got diamonds--you heard about those--I got so many that I can't close my safe at night in the dark, lying awake in a sick dream."<br />
<br />
<b>7. Little Bird</b><br />
<br />
Lennox speeds the Tempo up to <i>Diva's</i> fastest stomp on "Little Bird," a song about wishing you could escape your demons but realizing instead that you must find the strength to face them. It's a stylish affair that got a particularly glam music video in which Lennox struts around in top-hot and cane as the emcee in a cabaret featuring Annie lookalikes dressed in costumes from her Eurythmics era and some of the preceding <i>Diva</i> videos. The track was remixed for its video and single release, and I actually prefer the single version, which has extra musical flourishes and vocals that I think enhance the track nicely (it's available as the "(C3 Answers)" version from iTunes). "Little Bird" peaked at #49 in the U.S., where it was the album's third single, and #3 in Britain, where it was the album's fifth (and final) release. Best line: "I walk along the city streets so dark with rage and fear; And I wish that I could be that bird and fly away from here."<br />
<br />
<b>8. Primitive</b><br />
<br />
"Primitive" is another quiet moment for the album and an intimate one about being with a lover and feeling like everything else just fades away. Although there isn't a bad song on the album, this has always been my least favorite. I basically consider its gauzy, vaguely Egyptian melody as "downtime" between the stomping "Little Bird" and the emotionally hefty "Stay By Me." Best line: "Sweetheart, the sun has set all red and primitive above our heads."<br />
<br />
<b>9. Stay by Me</b><br />
<br />
For 25 years, I've wondered this: why wasn't "Stay by Me" released as a single? It's an absolutely epic track, an immediate standout when I first heard <i>Diva</i> that still resonates with me as one of my favorite songs on the album. It never even got a video; at the time, I thought that was a clue that it was planned as a future single (since "Walking on Broken Glass" and "Little Bird" likewise did not have videos at first), but alas, it didn't happen. "Stay by Me" begins with a trilling piano before its gentle beat and layered instrumentation kick in. The vocal in this song is very slow but also quite assured. It's another love song, one that expresses quite a bit of vulnerability. Best line: "Please take these lips...even if I have been kissed a million times."<br />
<br />
<b>10. The Gift</b><br />
<br />
"The Gift" is the final lovely ribbon on this package, beautifully scored with keyboards and synthesizers over a deep, plodding beat. The video brings back the diva from "Why" and sends her out in the streets of Venice to pose with pictures with passersby. Best line: "I need to go outside, I need to leave the smoke, 'cause I can't go on living in the same sick joke."<br />
<br />
<u>Other tracks of the era</u><br />
<br />
<b>Keep Young and Beautiful</b><br />
<br />
"Keep Young and Beautiful" is a bonus track included on the CD and digital versions of the album. Scratches and noise overly the song like its being played from an old vinyl disc. The song itself a sprightly, shortened remake of a 1930s song by Eddie Cantor with some lyrics revised. It's very different from the rest of the songs on <i>Diva;</i> fun, but not essential.<br />
<br />
<b>Step by Step</b><br />
<br />
Whitney Houston fans will recognize this one, since the singer remade the song 4 years later with new lyrics and released it as the second single from <i>The Preacher's Wife</i> soundtrack. It was included as a bonus track on the Japanese version of the album and released as a B-side with "Precious" in the U.K. The Lennox version of the song is mellower than the buoyant Houston version, but definitely similar in tone.<br />
<br />
<b>Love Song for a Vampire</b><br />
<br />
This quiet but dramatic song was recorded for the 1992 film "Dram Stoker's Dracula," and released as a double-A-side in the U.K. and a B-side in the U.S. with "Little Bird." The ballad is appropriately haunting with a lovely synth-driven melody.<br />
<br />Cook In / Dine Outhttp://www.blogger.com/profile/16812625611749910532noreply@blogger.com0tag:blogger.com,1999:blog-18473637.post-21541139906798043082016-12-17T05:39:00.000-05:002016-12-17T05:39:08.443-05:00Favorite Albums of 2016<div class="separator" style="clear: both; text-align: center;">
<a href="https://blogger.googleusercontent.com/img/b/R29vZ2xl/AVvXsEhnzo5FCCmYHtMNRU7oPlquISkBu-qxGcabK8Z4DW8UhRH_w3fR7JNEAk3gQxJ2eWwY5_BuMe1ToOmrWl_1yM9S_I2rdA1flK17e8bCWbH3YfKe1UM3hGCz0F8U45F826f5bsLS1w/s1600/LemonadeBey.jpg" imageanchor="1" style="margin-left: 1em; margin-right: 1em;"><img border="0" height="400" src="https://blogger.googleusercontent.com/img/b/R29vZ2xl/AVvXsEhnzo5FCCmYHtMNRU7oPlquISkBu-qxGcabK8Z4DW8UhRH_w3fR7JNEAk3gQxJ2eWwY5_BuMe1ToOmrWl_1yM9S_I2rdA1flK17e8bCWbH3YfKe1UM3hGCz0F8U45F826f5bsLS1w/s400/LemonadeBey.jpg" width="400" /></a></div>
<br />
<ol>
<li><b>Beyoncé - Lemonade</b></li>
<li>Frank Ocean - Blonde</li>
<li>badbadnotgood - IV</li>
<li>Radiohead - A Moon Shaped Pool</li>
<li>David Bowie - Blackstar</li>
<li>Rihanna - Anti</li>
<li>Sturgill Simpson - A Sailor's Guide to Earth</li>
<li>The Weeknd - Starboy</li>
<li>Bruno Mars - 24K Magic</li>
<li>Alessia Cara - Know-It-All</li>
<li>Bon Iver - 22, A Million</li>
<li>Lady Gaga - Joanne</li>
<li>Maren Morris - Hero</li>
<li>Andy Shauf - The Party</li>
<li>Emeli Sandé - Long Live the Angels</li>
<li>Sia - This Is Acting</li>
<li>The 1975 - I Like It When You Sleep, for You Are So Beautiful yet So Unaware of It</li>
<li>The Hamilton Mixtape</li>
<li>Britney Spears - Glory</li>
<li>Drake - Views</li>
<li>Whitney - Light Upon the Lake</li>
<li>Carly Rae Jepsen - E・MO・TION: Side B</li>
<li>Kanye West - The Life of Pablo</li>
<li>Blood Orange - Freetown Sound</li>
<li>Wet - Don't You</li>
</ol>
<br />
<br />Cook In / Dine Outhttp://www.blogger.com/profile/16812625611749910532noreply@blogger.com0tag:blogger.com,1999:blog-18473637.post-40162442331650149732016-12-05T00:00:00.000-05:002016-12-05T00:00:05.658-05:00Predicting Grammy Album of the Year: A Look at "Surprises"I'm going to do something I haven't done since 2011: wade into the waters of predicting which albums will be nominated this year for the Grammy Award for Album of the Year. (AOTY) Nominations will be announced December 6.<br />
<br />
This year, the conventional thinking is that the five nominees will be Adele, Beyoncé, David Bowie, Drake and Radiohead. And guess what? That's probably going to be wrong, since every year--without fail--there is at least one surprise in the Grammy's top category. To try to get a handle on the AOTY "surprise factor," here's a look at what I viewed as the surprises in recent years.<br />
<br />
<b>2015</b><br />
<br />
Nominees: Taylor Swift (winner), Kendrick Lamar, The Weeknd, Alabama Shakes, Chris Stapleton<br />
<br />
Last year was one of the easiest years to predict in recent memory. Taylor Swift and Kendrick Lamar were considered locks, and The Weekend was a likely nominee. There was also quite a bit of talk about Alabama Shakes. Foo Fighters' omission was perhaps the biggest surprise; however, that Chris Stapleton got it instead wasn't a major upset, as he was definitely in the running (as was D'Angelo). This slate presents a nice balance of genres, better than if Foo Fighters had been nominated, since that would have yielded two rock albums.<br />
<br />
Biggest surprise: No Foo Fighters<br />
<br />
<b>2014</b><br />
<br />
Nominees: Beck (winner), Beyoncé, Sam Smith, Ed Sheeran, Pharrell<br />
<br />
This was a bigger surprise year. Beyoncé and Sam Smith looked like locks going into the nominations, but the other three nominees, although talked about to some extent (especially Beck), were certainly not universally considered frontrunners, especially Pharrell, whose name I do not recall at all in the talk before the nominations. Instead, there was considered talk for Jack White (a 2012 nominee), Miranda Lambert and Sia. The Frozen Soundtrack and Tony Bennett/Lady were also bandied about. Ed Sheeran's nomination was a surprise since, demographically, he's similar to Sam Smith (male, white, British, pop), and the nominees tend to be diverse. Pharrell was a surprise because although "Happy" was a massive hit, its parent album wasn't really. My hunch is that Pharrell's nomination may have been driven by his behind-the-scenes work, making him a bigger name among Grammy voters than music listeners.<br />
<br />
Biggest surprise: Pharrell<br />
<br />
<b>2013</b><br />
<br />
Nominees: Daft Punk (winner), Taylor Swift, Macklemore & Ryan Lewis, Kendrick Lamar, Sara Bareilles<br />
<br />
This one almost went like clockwork, except for one major <i>major</i> doozy. Daft Punk, Taylor Swift and Macklemore & Ryan Lewis were not at all surprises here. Kendrick Lamar was more a long shot, but he certainly had a lot of support. The big surprise here--and it was a huge one--was the inclusion of Sara Bareilles. Nobody was talking about this album as a potential nominee. It wasn't a particularly big album either commercially or critically. Yet, there it was. So who didn't make it? An equally big surprise for the omission of Justin Timberlake. His first album in 7 years looked like a sure-thing. However, I think his move to nominate <i>The 20/20 Experience</i> as a double album, rather than just submitting the vastly superior Part 1, may have been his undoing. Part 1 was a huge success: sales in the U.S. over 2 million and a 75 average at Metacritic--his highest among four albums. Part 2 was definitely less so: it sold less than half the copies as Part 1 and has a Metacritc average of 60--his lowest score. Submitting only Part 1 would've given voters a strong album with several hits (Mirrors, Suit & Tie). Submitting Part 1 and 2 provided them a bloated experience with a hit-and-miss second half.<br />
<br />
Biggest surprise: No Justin Timberlake<br />
<br />
<b>2012</b><br />
<br />
Nominees: Mumford & Sons (winner), Frank Ocean, The Black Keys, Jack White, Fun.<br />
<br />
This was sort of an odd year, as there weren't a lot of obvious choices. There was some talk that Drake or Coldplay could be nominated, but I don't think it was a major shock that they were not.<br />
<br />
Biggest surprise: Fun<br />
<br />
<b>2011</b><br />
<br />
Nominees: Adele (winner), Foo Fighters, Lady Gaga, Bruno Mars, Rihanna<br />
<br />
This was a year of a lot of surprises. Going into the race, I think most people assumed this would be a Kanye West vs. Adele contest. West had been nominated three times previously without a win, and My Beautiful Dark Twisted Fantasy was his most acclaimed work yet. Its omission from the slate was a major surprise--probably the biggest of all the surprises mentioned here--and cleared the way for Adele's easy victory. The other thing that was a surprise was the dominance of pop music, with four of the five nominees. Bon Iver looked like a pretty good bet for alternative nomination, but instead it had to settle for a Record of the Year nomination for "Holocene."<br />
<br />
Biggest surprise: No Kanye West<br />
<br />
<b>2016</b><br />
<br />
So what do I suspect will the surprises this year? By their very nature, this is hard to predict. I think Beyoncé and Adele are clearly the safest picks this year, and consider them "safe" choices. Any of the other three could be vulnerable. My money is on David Bowie is being the least vulnerable, given the level of acclaim for his album, his untimely death early this year and Grammy's tendency to nominate well-established artists. Drake would be next on my list. For him is that the album was a major commercial success in an era where there are few highly successful albums; against him is that the album didn't get the greatest reviews. Yet, I doubt the Grammy folks would instead put up Kanye West, given his recent antics, or Chance the Rapper, who has yet to really break through to the mainstream. I think Radiohead is the most vulnerable. I like their album, but it's no OK Computer, Kid A or In Rainbows (their three albums that have been nominated). I think they could be displaced perhaps by a country album. Sturgill Simpson, Maren Morris and Margo Price all released acclaimed country albums this year that could draw enough support for putting a country album on the slate. A longer shot is Rihanna, whose Anti release turned out to be a surprisingly strong album.Cook In / Dine Outhttp://www.blogger.com/profile/16812625611749910532noreply@blogger.com0tag:blogger.com,1999:blog-18473637.post-21818424782649282862015-12-22T04:38:00.000-05:002016-06-03T20:55:02.142-04:00Best Albums of 2015<div class="separator" style="clear: both; text-align: center;">
<a href="https://blogger.googleusercontent.com/img/b/R29vZ2xl/AVvXsEihF5IF9iw1orf4x79R6TkOyc23jQ6oQKDepuft3Jk35ZGtur7O9Ed0ryOH4Kzq9x7lT1sD36eYGPF4cIjfGCLGdj8GzJbhRTnrwEvfZJfHNL-uzEPjyDvmfFZPqYh-_eBtXg49xA/s1600/1035x1035-hamilton---digital-album-cover---final_sq-6aec6877614608af10cf4169380c490a7e78bf5f.jpg" imageanchor="1" style="margin-left: 1em; margin-right: 1em;"><img border="0" src="https://blogger.googleusercontent.com/img/b/R29vZ2xl/AVvXsEihF5IF9iw1orf4x79R6TkOyc23jQ6oQKDepuft3Jk35ZGtur7O9Ed0ryOH4Kzq9x7lT1sD36eYGPF4cIjfGCLGdj8GzJbhRTnrwEvfZJfHNL-uzEPjyDvmfFZPqYh-_eBtXg49xA/s500/1035x1035-hamilton---digital-album-cover---final_sq-6aec6877614608af10cf4169380c490a7e78bf5f.jpg" width="500" /></a></div>
<div class="separator" style="clear: both; text-align: left;">
<br /></div>
<div class="separator" style="clear: both; text-align: left;">
<i>June 2016 edit: Since writing this list in December, I've fall hard for the Hamilton musical, which was released last year, but I didn't discover it until April. It's clearly my favorite album of the year, if not the decade so far, so I amended the list. I made a couple of other changes as well.</i></div>
<ol>
<li>Hamilton: An American Musical - Original Broadway Cast</li>
<li>Adele - 25</li>
<li>Alabama Shakes - Sound & Color</li>
<li>Carly Rae Jepsen - E-mo-tion</li>
<li>Tame Impala - Currents</li>
<li>The Weeknd - Beauty Behind the Madness</li>
<li>Natalie Prass</li>
<li>Kamasi Washington - The Epic</li>
<li>Kendrick Lamar - To Pimp a Butterfly</li>
<li>Lana Del Rey - Honeymoon</li>
<li>Jamie XX - In Colour</li>
<li>Florence + The Machine - How Big, How Blue, How Beautiful</li>
<li>Leon Bridges - Coming Home</li>
<li>Madonna - Rebel Heart</li>
<li>Father John Misty - I Love You Honeybear</li>
<li>Years & Years - Communion</li>
<li>Twenty One Pilots - Blurryface</li>
<li>New Order - Music Complete</li>
<li>Janet Jackson - Unbreakable</li>
<li>Donnie Trumpet& the Social Experiment - Surf</li>
<li>Kelela -Hallucinogen</li>
<li>Fifty Shades of Grey - Original Motion Picture Soundtrack</li>
<li>Courtney Barnett - Something I Sit and Think, and Sometimes I Just Sit</li>
<li>One Direction - Made in the A.M.</li>
<li>Mumford & Sons - Wilder Mind</li>
</ol>
Cook In / Dine Outhttp://www.blogger.com/profile/16812625611749910532noreply@blogger.com0tag:blogger.com,1999:blog-18473637.post-17634249616035460302014-12-31T23:51:00.001-05:002014-12-31T23:51:16.507-05:00Best Albums of 2014<div class="separator" style="clear: both; text-align: center;">
<a href="https://blogger.googleusercontent.com/img/b/R29vZ2xl/AVvXsEgFoyQG8qAUIVewB96UoMhyCsH9ceatKeGh8SG4lyPxmBblZjSemNvA6IBOcy3Tkvipe2wxkKe4She53-V77QqcYowm10tcrftkyeF7J2yaz3G2x9V7zAM4IleIk4_zYzHgOK6e2g/s1600/51mXc2EXQPL.jpg" imageanchor="1" style="margin-left: 1em; margin-right: 1em;"><img border="0" src="https://blogger.googleusercontent.com/img/b/R29vZ2xl/AVvXsEgFoyQG8qAUIVewB96UoMhyCsH9ceatKeGh8SG4lyPxmBblZjSemNvA6IBOcy3Tkvipe2wxkKe4She53-V77QqcYowm10tcrftkyeF7J2yaz3G2x9V7zAM4IleIk4_zYzHgOK6e2g/s1600/51mXc2EXQPL.jpg" width="500" /></a></div>
<br />
<b>1. Sam Smith - In the Lonely Hour</b>. Smith's debut album was on repeat from the moment it was released last spring. I love his soulful lovelorn melodies, a pop debut that evokes Adele but charts it own course too. Best: Stay with Me<br />
<br />
<b>2. Taylor Swift - 1989</b>. Swift went 100% pop on her fifth album, delivering her best set yet, possibly breaking the hooks-per-minute record. Best: Blank Space<br />
<br />
<b>3. St. Vincent</b>. I found this lovely, weird album to be strangely captivating, a surprise favorite. Best: I Prefer Your Love<br />
<br />
<b>4. Lana Del Rey - Ultraviolence</b>. I wasn't a major fan of Del Rey's debut, but I swooned for this second long-player drenched in dramatic retro cool. Best: Shades of Cool<br />
<b><br /></b>
<b>5. Coldplay - Ghost Stories</b>. After chasing bigger and poppier sounds for years, Coldplay dialed it back for this gentle, haunting set. Best: Midnight<br />
<br />
<b>6. Jessie Ware - Tough Love</b>. Ware's sophomore set was as strong as her 2012 debut, rounded out by a stronger emotional bent. Best: Say You Love Me<br />
<br />
<b>7. Beck - Morning Phase</b>. Beck's cinematic set, a surprise Grammy Album of the Year nominee, was the singer's best output in years. Best: Morning<br />
<br />
<b>8. La Roux - Trouble in Paradise</b>. La Roux may be a solo act now, but she delivered as much great music as she did on her 2009 debut, continuing to effectively mine a retro dance sound. Best: Uptight Downtown<br />
<br />
<b>9. The Black Keys - Turn Blue</b>. Another winning set from the blues rockers. Best: Fever<br />
<br />
<b>10. The War on Drugs - Lost in the Dream</b>. Lots of artists have been making "'80s rock" in the last decade, but few put out an album of good as this. Best: Under the Pressure<br />
<br />
11. Jack White - Lazaretto<br />
12. Nick Jonas<br />
13. Ed Sheehan - X<br />
14. Ariana Grande - My Everything<br />
15. Sia - 1000 Forms of Fear<br />
16. U2 - Songs of Innocence<br />
17. Michael Jackson - Xscape<br />
18. Rumer - Into Colour<br />
19. Pharrell Williams - G I R L<br />
20. Eric Church - The Outsiders<br />
21. Electric Youth - Innerworld<br />
22. Aphex Twin - Syro<br />
23. Jenny Lewis - The Voyager<br />
24. Angel Olsen - Burn Your Fire for No Witness<br />
25. Charli XCX - Sucker<br />
26. Take That - III<br />
27. Perfume Genius - Too Bright<br />
28. Wild Beasts - Present Tense<br />
29. Thom Yorke - Tomorrow's Modern Boxes<br />
30. Metronomy - Love LettersCook In / Dine Outhttp://www.blogger.com/profile/16812625611749910532noreply@blogger.com0tag:blogger.com,1999:blog-18473637.post-74453109710027416812013-12-22T21:18:00.001-05:002013-12-22T21:18:46.644-05:00Best Albums of 2013<div class="separator" style="clear: both; text-align: center;">
<a href="https://blogger.googleusercontent.com/img/b/R29vZ2xl/AVvXsEgb_8NvZd_yCpDJmcO2r6ruOmZJcsvibLa3Po0ek-YEaaeq_WdWy1Itsa6KdHOxxlizZTPU6as5ibx3x9SVL0zw5jhdivbD6imRkg649IINytquT7rdG5n30jEkRIxr5WS1k-Nc7g/s1600/albums+of+2013.jpg" imageanchor="1" style="margin-left: 1em; margin-right: 1em;"><img border="0" src="https://blogger.googleusercontent.com/img/b/R29vZ2xl/AVvXsEgb_8NvZd_yCpDJmcO2r6ruOmZJcsvibLa3Po0ek-YEaaeq_WdWy1Itsa6KdHOxxlizZTPU6as5ibx3x9SVL0zw5jhdivbD6imRkg649IINytquT7rdG5n30jEkRIxr5WS1k-Nc7g/s500/albums+of+2013.jpg" width="500" /></a></div>
<br />
I haven't written much on my music blog this year. In fact, I haven't written anything, instead focusing on my food blog, Cook In / Dine Out. Nonetheless, I remain a committed fan of popular music, so I still wanted to share this list of my favorite albums this year.<br />
<br />
<b>1. Beyoncé.</b> All year long I waited to see if Beyoncé would release a new album. I'd basically forgotten it was a possibility by the time she released it the other week without any advance warning, promotion or single. In a year of twerking, nudie music videos and folk-pop, it was 2013's most stunning pop music move. Once you got past the immediate firestorm of hype, it was clear that the album wasn't just a way to get press, but rather a fully formed, majestic pop album that finds Beyoncé at the top of her game, singing about societal expectations, loss, motherhood and sex...lots of sex. The flawless production is current, but doesn't just copy what's on the radio. The songs don't immediately sound like hits, but after a few listens they get under your skin and stay there. To top it off, each one already has a video on the "visual album," and many of them are stunning works of art in their own right too. This is, quite frankly, a pop music masterpiece. Best tracks: Pretty Hurts, XO, Haunted, Blow, Heaven.<br />
<br />
<b>2. London Grammar - If You Wait. </b>Imagine if The XX teamed up with Florence and the Machine and went for something a little more commercial and you might get close to the winning formula on this lovely debut. Best tracks: Strong, Wasting My Years.<br />
<br />
<b>3. Justin Timberlake - The 20/20 Experience (Part 1)</b>. After a 7-year hiatus from music, JT returned with this brilliant pop album. Along with buddy-collaborator Timbaland, the team proved they still have what it takes (such a shame that part 2, released later in the year was such a letdown). Best tracks: Pusher Love Girl, Mirrors.<br />
<br />
<b>4. Bastille - Bad Blood.</b> "Pompeii" was a staple on the UK singles chart this year, but Bastille's debut offers many other gems from the British indie rockers. I like this album because the songs are quite tuneful. Best tracks: Things We Lost in the Fire, Pompeii.<br />
<br />
<b>5. Vampire Weekend - Modern Vampires in the City.</b> Vampire Weekend emerged on the scene with a lot of hype when their 2008 debut dropped. It wasn't until this third album though that I thought the group really found their sound. No longer just sounding like Paul Simon, the band really came into their own this with work. Best tracks: Hannah Hunt, Diane Young.<br />
<br />
<b>6. Daft Punk - Random Access Memories. </b>They may be EDM pioneers, but on Random Access Memories, the French duo immersed themselves in old-school sounds of '70s funk and disco. Best tracks: Get Lucky, Giorgio by Moroder.<br />
<br />
<b>7. Lorde - Pure Heroine.</b> Big names like Katy Perry, Miley Cyrus and Lady Gaga were all vying to top the Hot 100 chart this fall. But it was this album's single "Royals" that proved Americans were really more interested in the haunting charms of this 16- (now 17) year-old New Zealand newcomer. Best tracks: Royals, Team.<br />
<br />
<b>8. Kings of Leon - Mechanical Bull.</b> I was surprised not to see this on more year-end lists, for I thought the songs were particularly memorable on this album, one of my favorite rock albums of the fall. Best tracks: Comeback Story, Supersoaker.<br />
<br />
<b>9. Lady Gaga - Artpop</b>. Sure, this album got overhyped and then music critics slammed it for not quite living up to its promise of "high art meets pop music." But lower your expectations to something reasonable and you'll hear it for what it really is: just a great dance pop album. Best tracks: Do What U Want, Artpop.<br />
<br />
<b>10. My Bloody Valentine - MBV.</b> I love the textures of sound on this album, which at first sounds like a lot of feedback but which is clearly carefully constructed to create a dreamy, otherworldly rock sound. Best tracks: Only Tomorrow, New You.<br />
<br />
<b>11. Goldfrapp - Tales of Us.</b> Tales of Us was the strongest Goldfrapp album since Supernature, focusing on the group's flair for dark, dramatic tracks. Best: Annabel.<br />
<br />
<b>12. Phoenix - Bankrupt! </b>After breaking out big with 2009's Wolfgang Amadeus Phoenix, the French new wave band returned with this great album along similar '80s-loving lines. Best: S.O.S. in Bel Air.<br />
<br />
<b>13. Haim - Days Are Gone.</b> Propelled by undeniably catchy single "The Wire," California trio Haim's debut manages a timeless pop-rock sound that stretches from the '70s to today. Best: The Wire.<br />
<br />
<b>14. Arctic Monkeys - AM</b>. Taking a darker and more beat-driven direction for this fifth album paid off for the British rockers, whose "Do You Wanna Know" became a trans-Atlantic alternative rock hit. Best: Do You Wanna Know.<br />
<br />
<b>15. The National - Trouble Will Find Me.</b> Similar to their last album, High Violet, which I absolutely loved, Trouble Will Find Me finds the band continuing in the same vein of beauty and grandeur. Best: Demons.<br />
<br />
<b>16. Queens of the Stone Age - ...Like Clockwork</b>. Sporting an impressive lineup of guests that range from Arctic Monkeys' Alex Turner and Dave Grohl to Scissors Sisters' Jake Shears and even Elton John, this album could sound like too-many-cooks, but it comes off as a surprisingly unified old-school rocker. Best: Kalopsia.<br />
<br />
<b>17. Chvrches - The Bones of What You Believe. </b>This Scottish band's debut is a top pick this year for synth-pop lovers with crisp beats and '80s-inspired melodies. Best: The Mother We Share.<br />
<br />
<b>18. Disclosure - Settle</b>. With this winning debut, English Duo Disclosures proves that a dance music album isn't an oxymoron. I love the House tracks, but my favorite song is the lovely closing track featuring aforementioned London Grammar. Best: Help Me Lose My Mind.<br />
<br />
<b>19. Kanye West - Yeezus</b>. His sixth album is Kanye West's hardest-hitting yet, a barage of sound and fury. After the sprawling My Beautiful Dark Twisted Fantasy (and album I loved), Yeezus feels much more compact and focused. Best: Black Skinhead.<br />
<br />
<b>20. Arcade Fire - Reflektor</b>. Canadian rockers that have been the "it" indie darlings for almost a decade now teamed up with former LCD frontman James Murphy on this fourth disc and the electronic influence is evident. Reflektor starts out strong and although it loses some steam in the second half, is still a worthwhile entry in the group's rich catalog. Best: Reflektor.<br />
<br />
<b>21. Pet Shop Boys - Electric</b>. After working magic with Madonna, The Killers, Scissor Sisters, Kylie and Take That, producer Stuart Price turns the knobs with the Pet Shop Boys on this propulsive dance pop album, PSB's highest-energy output in over a decade. Best: Love Is a Bourgeois Construct.<br />
<br />
<b>22. Avicii - True</b>. Following a string of dance club hits, Avicii finally released an album this year, blending his EDM/dance sound with an unlikely but effective partner: folk-pop. The combination turned "Wake Me Up" into one of the year's biggest hits and also produced the great follow-up hit, "Hey Brother." Best: Hey Brother.<br />
<br />
<b>23. Katy Perry - Prism</b>. After her massively successful Teenage Dream, which lobbed #1 hit after #1 hit, Katy Perry offers a similarly slick pop follow-up, albeit with a slightly more mature focus. Best: Birthday.<br />
<b><br /></b>
<b>24. Matthew E. White - Big Inner. </b>This EP, released early in the year, was the first many had heard of Matthew E. White. At its best, the album is a like a '70s throwback: alternative rock tinged with jazz, country and soul. Best: Big Love.<br />
<br />
<b>25. John Grant - Pale Green Ghosts</b>. Grant's second album sometimes sounds likes his folkish debut, but then takes off in new electronic directions, mining some pretty dark territory but retaining humor too. Best: GMF.<br />
<br />
Honorable mentions: Solange, Tegan and Sara, Rhye, Sara Bareilles, James Blake, DidoCook In / Dine Outhttp://www.blogger.com/profile/16812625611749910532noreply@blogger.com1tag:blogger.com,1999:blog-18473637.post-42539513395316351362012-12-16T09:01:00.001-05:002012-12-16T09:01:11.769-05:00Best Albums of 2012<div class="separator" style="clear: both; text-align: center;">
<a href="https://blogger.googleusercontent.com/img/b/R29vZ2xl/AVvXsEhzpE6Vk34u5gOaqRD80wvDspcCNxtZtS1cbCKogruY-wXrGtaFayLjarJaf6-7Z5oNRYdVc20zgwC7ruCohR-w3u6GiPearA2RQ8bpkiuXVplF_SgYK5n1NqDXFX3U4jsKV4Knvw/s1600/Red.jpg" imageanchor="1" style="margin-left: 1em; margin-right: 1em;"><img border="0" height="400" src="https://blogger.googleusercontent.com/img/b/R29vZ2xl/AVvXsEhzpE6Vk34u5gOaqRD80wvDspcCNxtZtS1cbCKogruY-wXrGtaFayLjarJaf6-7Z5oNRYdVc20zgwC7ruCohR-w3u6GiPearA2RQ8bpkiuXVplF_SgYK5n1NqDXFX3U4jsKV4Knvw/s400/Red.jpg" width="400" /></a></div>
<br />
As regular readers of this blog know, I've basically moved on from writing about pop music to writing full-force about cooking and restaurants on <a href="http://www.cookindineout.com/">Cook In / Dine Out</a>. But I didn't want the year to go by without sharing my list of the best albums of 2012. I may not be writing about music, but it's still part of my life.<br />
<br />
<b>1. Taylor Swift - Red</b>. Not what I expected would top my list, but it's a work of undeniably great <strike>country</strike> pop songs, creating a mix of sounds that still adhere cohesively into an album. Swift's greatest work yet, showing the consistency of her last album, <i>Speak Now</i>, with the pop hooks of her 2008 Grammy Album of the Year-winning <i>Fearless</i>. Essential: "I Knew You Were Trouble," "We Are Never Ever Getting Back Together," "Red."<br />
<br />
<b>2. Saint Etienne - Words and Music by Saint Etienne</b>. I'd never listened to Saint Etienne before, but I fell hard for the British indie-dance group's eighth album, the year's best work of dance pop. Essential: "Over the Border," "I've Got Your Music," "Popular."<br />
<br />
<b>3. Frank Ocean - Channel Orange</b>. Ocean's mixtape <i>Nostalgia, Ultra</i>, made my list last year, when I said he was tipped to break out as a major star this year. Couldn't have been more right about that--Ocean's success is one of the year's biggest music stories. His background almost overshadows the soulful beauty of this R&B debut that deftly mixes old-school sensibility with modern electronic production. Essential: "Thinkin Bout You," "Super Rich Kids," "Lost."<br />
<br />
<b>4. Jessie Ware - Devotion</b>. British singer Ware's <i>Devotion</i> offers up gorgeous electronic pop. A stunning debut that sounds best after the sun goes down. Essential: "Wildest Moments," "Running," "Sweet Talk."<br />
<br />
<b>5. Jack White - Blunderbuss</b>. White Stripes are over, but Jack White continues to make great music. This solo work, nominated for the Album of the Year Grammy, is as close as we've gotten to a White Stripes album as good as<i> Elephant</i>. Essential: "Missing Pieces," "Hypocritical Kiss"<br />
<br />
<b>6. The XX - Coexist</b>. I devoured The XX's 2009 self-titled debut (I listed it as #4 on my 2009 recap, but, in retrospect, it deserved #1). This follow-up is almost as good, residing in similar slinky, minimalist synth territory. Essential: "Reunion," "Fiction."<br />
<br />
<b>7. Mumford & Sons - Babel</b>. The British folk rockers' second album managed to cement their status as one of the world's hottest bands, a unlikely status for sure, but certainly deserved after the success of their first album. Similar to and probably just as good as <i>Sigh No More</i>. Essential: "I Will Wait," "Hopeless Wanderer."<br />
<br />
<b>8. Rihanna - Unapologetic</b>. Rihanna's seventh (!) album is markedly better than her disappointing <i>Talk That Talk</i> and more consistent even than her 2010 hit <i>Loud</i>. Basically, it resurrects the dark themes from <i>Rated R</i> and wraps them around a mash-up of pop stylings a la <i>Loud</i> or <i>Good Girl Gone Bad</i>. Essential: "Loveeeeeee Song," "Stay."<br />
<br />
<b>9. Maccabees - Given to the Wild</b>. Although it's the third album from the British rock group, the atmospheric Given to the Wild is something of a breakthrough for the group. Essential: "Ayla," "Pelican."<br />
<br />
<b>10. Bruno Mars - Unorthodox Jukebox</b>. Mars avoids the sophomore slump with this naughty but still lovable second album, kissed with touches of Motown, disco and even The Police. A worthy successor to <i>Doo-Wops and Hooligans</i>. Essential: "Locked Out of Heaven," "Moonshine."<br />
<br />
<b>11. Beach House - Bloom</b>. Baltimore "dream pop" group's fourth album is lovely and lush. Let it float you away. Essential: "Myth."<br />
<br />
<b>12. Alicia Keys - Girl on Fire</b>. It's been awhile since I bought an Alicia Keys album. This, her fifth, shows Keys is still the classiest act in R&B. It's tempting just to listen to her beautiful piano intro over-and-over, but then you'd miss her singing, which seems to only get better. Essential: "Girl on Fire."<br />
<br />
<b>13. Daughn Gibson - All Hell</b>. A little bit country, a little bit rock & roll and a lot of darkness is a good way to describe Gibson's haunting solo debut. Essential: "A Young Girl's World."<br />
<br />
<b>14. Pink - The Truth About Love</b>. Now onto her sixth album, Pink continues to prove she's one of pop music's most consistent, if not under-appreciated, talents. Essential: "Blow Me (One Last Kiss)."<br />
<br />
<b>15. Fun. - Some Nights</b>. This indie pop group made a big splash this year with their energetic second album. Essential: "We Are Young."<br />
<br />
<b>16. Scissor Sisters - Magic Hour</b>. "Let's Have a Kiki" may have become a gay dance club anthem this year, but it's only one reason to love the fourth album from this just-outside-the-mainstream pop group. Essential: "Only the Horses."<br />
<br />
<b>17. Maroon 5 - Overexposed</b>. Maroon 5 looked to be on the way out (or at least down) after their third album, Hands All Over, initially failed to generate a major hit. Then came The Voice, "Moves Like Jagger," and this album's massive first single, "Payphone," (and it's even bigger follow-up, "One More Night") and the band is hotter than they've ever been. A true pop music comeback story. Essential: "One More Night."<br />
<br />
<b>18. Michael Kiwanuka - Home Again</b>. This soulful debut from the BBC Sounds of 2012 winner reaches back to the '70s for its lush, gentle melodies. Essential: "I'm Getting Ready."<br />
<br />
<b>19. Emeli Sandé - Our Version of Events</b>. Another retro-soul album, but totally different from Kiwanuka's. I like her best when she throws a little trip-hop in the mix, like "Heaven," which plays like a sequel to Massive Attack's "Unfinished Sympathy." Essential: "Next to Me."<br />
<br />
<b>20. Escort - Escort</b>. I wouldn't call this "retro" or "new disco," it's just plain disco, so faithfully does it reproduce the sound of dance music from 1978-1980. Essential: "Caméleon Chameleon."<br />
<br />
<b>21. Christopher Guglick - Earth Shaker</b>. if you like piano-based singer-songwriter pop, here's a name you should become familiar with. He's not big yet, but just wait. I think bigger things are on the way (Guglick is reportedly working on a dance pop album for 2013--can't wait). Essential: "Hold on Tight."<br />
<br />
<b>22. Twin Shadow - Confess</b>. The new wave revival may be rather long in the tooth at this point, but Twin Shadow's Confess makes a case for keeping it around just a little bit longer. Essential: "Five Seconds."<br />
<br />
<b>23. Madonna - MDNA</b>. Madonna makes me list, but considering that most of her other albums would have topped the equivalent lists for their release years means this album was a disappointment, lacking the consistency and creativity she's known for. Nonetheless, there are some gems here, including the ballad "Masterpiece," which would have sounded at home on 1995's <i>Something to Remember</i>. Essential: "Girl Gone Wild."<br />
<br />
<b>24. Esperanza Spalding - Radio Music Society</b>. Jazz musician Esperanza Spalding won the Best New Artist Grammy in 2011 and followed it with this, her fourth album. Essential: "Black Gold."<br />
<br />
<b>25. Robbie Williams - Take the Crown</b>. Reinvigorated by fatherhood and the recent Take That reunion, Williams continues to prove he's one of pop music's singular voices. Take the Crown is more synth-driven than his other albums and continues to show his typically good hear for a pop hook. Essential: "Candy."Cook In / Dine Outhttp://www.blogger.com/profile/16812625611749910532noreply@blogger.com3tag:blogger.com,1999:blog-18473637.post-82176670048258922232012-09-21T07:55:00.002-04:002012-09-21T07:55:48.759-04:00Personal Chart, September 22, 2012<div class="separator" style="clear: both; text-align: center;">
<a href="https://blogger.googleusercontent.com/img/b/R29vZ2xl/AVvXsEjYvw7YgD53rrck6VvajC-6jFJcgQzNqeYXvj9udLlamJUU989JnHXd63JPGMkODYQm8RpW1aWEmPsN7b8Zcm8DG38doyhIl1Y2BwTD8HJXr14kpw1568WM1pAVYAUM7fmdSOQMvg/s1600/Screen+Shot+2012-09-21+at+7.52.48+AM.png" imageanchor="1" style="margin-left: 1em; margin-right: 1em;"><img border="0" height="640" src="https://blogger.googleusercontent.com/img/b/R29vZ2xl/AVvXsEjYvw7YgD53rrck6VvajC-6jFJcgQzNqeYXvj9udLlamJUU989JnHXd63JPGMkODYQm8RpW1aWEmPsN7b8Zcm8DG38doyhIl1Y2BwTD8HJXr14kpw1568WM1pAVYAUM7fmdSOQMvg/s640/Screen+Shot+2012-09-21+at+7.52.48+AM.png" width="500" /></a></div>
<br />Cook In / Dine Outhttp://www.blogger.com/profile/16812625611749910532noreply@blogger.com2tag:blogger.com,1999:blog-18473637.post-82159040674192728012012-04-29T08:30:00.000-04:002012-04-29T08:30:30.946-04:00Personal Chart, April 28, 2012<div class="separator" style="clear: both; text-align: center;">
<a href="https://blogger.googleusercontent.com/img/b/R29vZ2xl/AVvXsEit9TuNci8swkzlkChisPWiURd14e2R5izqKXk7DsLtnLufP5092f73yTzi49_5Axydxh8SHhQJ2IhcOb2YEqC-AC8rymBGFlLkPGBRvBd9TIV6lhlBrqsjQG04ycjUJZbLxFUdvw/s1600/Screen+Shot+2012-04-29+at+8.24.27+AM.png" imageanchor="1" style="margin-left: 1em; margin-right: 1em;"><img border="0" src="https://blogger.googleusercontent.com/img/b/R29vZ2xl/AVvXsEit9TuNci8swkzlkChisPWiURd14e2R5izqKXk7DsLtnLufP5092f73yTzi49_5Axydxh8SHhQJ2IhcOb2YEqC-AC8rymBGFlLkPGBRvBd9TIV6lhlBrqsjQG04ycjUJZbLxFUdvw/s640/Screen+Shot+2012-04-29+at+8.24.27+AM.png" width="480" /></a></div>
<br />Cook In / Dine Outhttp://www.blogger.com/profile/16812625611749910532noreply@blogger.com0tag:blogger.com,1999:blog-18473637.post-6402534940914739002012-03-18T10:55:00.002-04:002012-03-18T10:55:47.340-04:00Personal Chart, March 17, 2012<div class="separator" style="clear: both; text-align: center;">
<a href="https://blogger.googleusercontent.com/img/b/R29vZ2xl/AVvXsEhcid2SeJMy-z_X1zAYMywQ6tA03XNT5nlvToAutSiWc73SIIE1itOpaMT10qSmJpuoEfb3ROlYiMjdo5EH0TmvojgprwU64WMEafDz-sS5kAC0u6_EB_NHPXKlltAyUy7YxLE-8Q/s1600/Screen+Shot+2012-03-18+at+10.54.15+AM.png" imageanchor="1" style="margin-left: 1em; margin-right: 1em;"><img border="0" src="https://blogger.googleusercontent.com/img/b/R29vZ2xl/AVvXsEhcid2SeJMy-z_X1zAYMywQ6tA03XNT5nlvToAutSiWc73SIIE1itOpaMT10qSmJpuoEfb3ROlYiMjdo5EH0TmvojgprwU64WMEafDz-sS5kAC0u6_EB_NHPXKlltAyUy7YxLE-8Q/s1600/Screen+Shot+2012-03-18+at+10.54.15+AM.png" width="480" /></a></div>
<br />Cook In / Dine Outhttp://www.blogger.com/profile/16812625611749910532noreply@blogger.com2tag:blogger.com,1999:blog-18473637.post-68324053544302567712012-03-09T20:38:00.002-05:002012-03-09T20:38:56.491-05:00Personal Chart, March 10, 2012<div class="separator" style="clear: both; text-align: center;">
<a href="https://blogger.googleusercontent.com/img/b/R29vZ2xl/AVvXsEg380PYihBblYjxs7bUi3_1XhaIW3xIzqfqwB2db9RlK3Qz_RbTSYA1GpmMQejdK6S0E6Oz4FMmzsOOEImeSCPoDa8az0PDoDUlia_WEST0IVO4stN4PzwlrzwzNyrOq7g3rzxECQ/s1600/Screen+Shot+2012-03-09+at+8.37.27+PM.png" imageanchor="1" style="margin-left: 1em; margin-right: 1em;"><img border="0" height="640" src="https://blogger.googleusercontent.com/img/b/R29vZ2xl/AVvXsEg380PYihBblYjxs7bUi3_1XhaIW3xIzqfqwB2db9RlK3Qz_RbTSYA1GpmMQejdK6S0E6Oz4FMmzsOOEImeSCPoDa8az0PDoDUlia_WEST0IVO4stN4PzwlrzwzNyrOq7g3rzxECQ/s640/Screen+Shot+2012-03-09+at+8.37.27+PM.png" width="504" /></a></div>
<br />Cook In / Dine Outhttp://www.blogger.com/profile/16812625611749910532noreply@blogger.com0tag:blogger.com,1999:blog-18473637.post-10765768182423503632012-02-24T19:04:00.001-05:002012-02-24T19:04:43.600-05:00Personal Chart, February 25, 2012<a href="https://blogger.googleusercontent.com/img/b/R29vZ2xl/AVvXsEj0ApGf1JQ4svGCgueHtx3ow7iFDHs4HVAq_GfgGaqFW67yi8B2_oDkXhbhQs69WLLiWC4Mqv_dsDcN_SzwVsSjKJCUpCn51yy8HmlPB5HTvoB_YjCXc0z2OVUf-aDx9_j2iXU-uw/s1600/Screen+Shot+2012-02-24+at+7.03.16+PM.png"><img style="display:block; margin:0px auto 10px; text-align:center;cursor:pointer; cursor:hand;width: 480px" src="https://blogger.googleusercontent.com/img/b/R29vZ2xl/AVvXsEj0ApGf1JQ4svGCgueHtx3ow7iFDHs4HVAq_GfgGaqFW67yi8B2_oDkXhbhQs69WLLiWC4Mqv_dsDcN_SzwVsSjKJCUpCn51yy8HmlPB5HTvoB_YjCXc0z2OVUf-aDx9_j2iXU-uw/s1600/Screen+Shot+2012-02-24+at+7.03.16+PM.png" border="0" alt="" id="BLOGGER_PHOTO_ID_5712857393973605586" /></a>Cook In / Dine Outhttp://www.blogger.com/profile/16812625611749910532noreply@blogger.com0tag:blogger.com,1999:blog-18473637.post-30241625629326465172012-02-18T21:28:00.003-05:002012-02-18T21:47:59.873-05:00Remembering Whitney HoustonThe passing of Whitney Houston is a tremendous loss to popular music. She was a star, she was an icon, she had true singing talent. Although her career got off-track near the end, there were times she was the biggest thing in the music business. <span style="font-size: 100%; ">From 1985 through 1988, her first two albums were both massively successful, earning Grammy Award nominations for Album of the Year and spawning seven U.S. #1 hits. Then in 1992-1993, she sat on top of the music world again with <i>The Bodyguard Soundtrack</i> and its massive hit single "I Will Always Love You."</span><div style="font-style: normal; font-weight: normal; "><br /></div><div style="font-style: normal; font-weight: normal; ">She has always been on my personal favorites and I have many fond memories of her music. Here are a few of them.</div><div style="font-style: normal; font-weight: normal; "><br /></div><div style="font-style: normal; "><b>Greatest Love of All (1986)</b>. This was the first Whitney Houston song I ever knew. My music teacher selected it for us as one of the few pop songs she let us sing in fourth grade. A little later, this was one of the few songs I learned to play on the piano (during my very brief stint playing piano).</div><div style="font-style: normal; "><br /></div><div style="font-style: normal; "><b>I Wanna Dance with Somebody (Who Loves Me) (1987)</b>. The summer of 1987 was the summer I began to listen to popular music. This was a #1 hit at that time, making Whitney Houston one of the first pop musicians I really got into (along with Madonna, Debbie Gibson and Michael Jackson). Whitney was one of the first pop albums I owned, and I listened to it obsessively. I got to know that album in a way I rarely get to know albums these days, learning to appreciate every song on it. This, though, was its highlight and it remains one of my favorite songs by her.</div><div style="font-style: normal; "><br /></div><div style="font-style: normal; "><b>I Will Always Love You (1992)</b>. Like many people, I fell in love with this song instantly. It was so amazing, becoming a bigger hit than any song ever had been (a then record 14 weeks at #1). I loved how she sang the first verse a cappella, smartly riding the trend of recent hits by Boyz II Men to introduce what is otherwise a pretty traditional AC pop ballad. I remember getting The Bodyguard Soundtrack for Christmas in 1992 and being so excited to listen to it Christmas Eve.</div><div style="font-style: normal; "><br /></div><div style="font-style: normal; "><b>It's Not Right, But It's Okay (Thunderpuss Remix) (1999)</b>. The summer of 1999 was the year I graduated from college and moved to Washington, D.C. to begin the adult phase of my life. It was a major time of transition, as I learned to navigate a new city, get used to the working life and make new friends. Of course, that time also involved a significant amount of time in gay bars and clubs (something I rarely do now). This was basically the soundtrack of my nightlife that summer. </div><div style="font-style: normal; "><br /></div><div><span style="font-style: normal; "><b>Million Dollar Bill (2009)</b>. I was disappointed that </span><i>Just Whitney </i>was not a success and troubled by what happened to Whitney during this period. So I was very happy for her when she managed to pull herself together to make one more decent album,<i><a href="http://wwadh.blogspot.com/2009/09/album-review-whitney-houston-i-look-to.html"> I Look to You</a></i>, which included this fantastic upbeat single.</div>Cook In / Dine Outhttp://www.blogger.com/profile/16812625611749910532noreply@blogger.com0tag:blogger.com,1999:blog-18473637.post-7209439934486015752012-02-17T20:55:00.003-05:002012-02-17T21:42:52.548-05:00Whitney and Madonna in the top 10 together againMadonna enters the Billboard Hot 100's top 10 this week, climbing three notches with her new hit single, "Give Me All Your Luvin." With Billboard allowing Whitney Houston's "I Will Always Love You" to reappear in the Hot 100 this week an amazing thing happened on the chart: two pop icons of the '80s and '90s spend time together in the top 10 for the first time in over 16 years. <div style="font-style: normal; font-weight: normal; "><br /></div><div style="font-style: normal; font-weight: normal; ">Madonna and Whitney appeared on the scene within a few years of each other and went on to dominate pop charts for the next 20 years or so. During that time, they frequently appeared in the top 10 at the same time. Here's a look at those instances:</div><div style="font-style: normal; font-weight: normal; "><br /></div><div style="font-style: normal; "><b>July 6, 1985</b>. Whitney Houston's first top 10 hit, "You Give Good Love," enters the top 10 at #7 the same week that Madonna's sixth top 10 hit, "Angel," spends its last week in the top 10 at #10. </div><div style="font-style: normal; font-weight: normal; "><br /></div><div><b style="font-style: normal; ">September 28-October 12, 1985</b><span style="font-weight: normal; ">. Madonna's final <i>Like a Virgin</i> single, "Dress You Up," and Whitney Houston's "Saving All My Love for You" spend 3 weeks together in the top 10. Madonna's single peaks at #5 while Whitney's becomes her first #1 hit--the first of seven consecutive chart-toppers.</span></div><div style="font-style: normal; "><span style="font-weight: normal; "><br /></span></div><div><b style="font-style: normal; ">May 17-June 14, 1986</b><span style="font-weight: normal; ">. On May 17, Whitney's last <i>Whitney Houston</i> single "Greatest Love of All" hits #1 the same week Madonna's first <i>True Blue</i> Single "Live to Tell" enters the top 10. For 2 weeks, the songs are #1 and #2 and, on June 7, "Live to Tell" knocks "Greatest Love of All" from #1. The singles spend 5 weeks together in the top 10.</span></div><div><span style="font-weight: normal; "><br /></span></div><div><span style="font-weight: normal; ">[August 8, 1987. A near miss: Madonna's "Who's That Girl" enters the top 10 the same week Whitney's former #1 "I Wanna Dance with Somebody (Who Loves Me)" drops out of the top 10.]</span></div><div><span style="font-weight: normal; "><br /></span></div><div><b>August 29-September 12, 1987</b><span style="font-weight: normal; ">. Whitney's second <i>Whitney </i>single, "Didn't We Almost Have It All," enters the top 10 at #8 the same week Madonna's "Who's That Girl" falls from #1 to #2. The singles spend 3 weeks together in the top 10.</span></div><div><span style="font-weight: normal; "><br /></span></div><div><span style="font-weight: normal; ">[October 17, 1987. Another near miss. Madonna's second <i>Who's That Girl Soundtrack</i> single, "Causing a Commotion," climbs six notches to #5 the same week Whitney former #1 hit "Didn't We Almost Have It All" makes its exit from the top 10.]</span></div><div><span style="font-weight: normal; "><br /></span></div><div><b>December 8, 1990-January 5, 1991</b><span style="font-weight: normal; ">. Madonna's "Justify My Love" from her greatest hits set, <i>The Immaculate Collection</i>, enters the top 10 the same week Whitney Houston's "I'm Your Baby Tonight" falls from #1 to #2. The singles spend 5 weeks together in the top 10.</span></div><div><span style="font-weight: normal; "><br /></span></div><div><span style="font-weight: normal; ">[March 23, 1991. Yet another near miss. Madonna's "Rescue Me" spends its only week in the top 10 at #9 the same week Whitney Houston's ninth #1 hit, "All the Man That I Need," falls out of the top 10.]</span></div><div><span style="font-weight: normal; "><br /></span></div><div><b>January 16-February 6, 1993</b><span style="font-weight: normal; ">. On January 16, Madonna's second <i>Erotica</i> single "Deeper and Deeper" enters the top 10 at #10 the week that Whitney's massive <i>Bodyguard Soundtrack</i> hit "I Will Always Love You"spends its 8th week at #1. Two weeks later "Deeper and Deeper" peaks at #7; "I Will Always Love You" is still #1. Two weeks later, "Deeper and Deeper" is gone from the top 10; "I Will Always Love You" is still #1 (and will be for another 2 weeks--it was such a huge hit).</span></div><div><span style="font-weight: normal; "><br /></span></div><div><b>December 9, 1995-December 23, 1995</b><span style="font-weight: normal; ">. Madonna's<i> Something to Remember</i> single "You'll See" enters the top 10 at #8 during Whitney's "Exhale (Shoop Shoop)'s" second week at #2, which had debuted at #1 just two weeks earlier, becoming only the third single to ever achieve that feat. The <i>Waiting to Exhale Soundtrack's</i> single was Houston's 11th and final #1 hit. Until this week, this was the last time the two icons spent time together in the top 10.</span></div><div><span style="font-weight: normal; "><br /></span></div><div><span style="font-weight: normal; ">[March 1, 1997. A near miss. Madonna's <i>Evita</i> hit "Don't Cry For Me Argentina" enters the top 10 at its #8 peak the same week Whitney's <i>The Preacher's Wife Soundtrack</i> hit "I Believe in You and Me" exits the top 10.]</span></div>Cook In / Dine Outhttp://www.blogger.com/profile/16812625611749910532noreply@blogger.com0tag:blogger.com,1999:blog-18473637.post-67133593784117326792012-02-17T20:53:00.001-05:002012-02-17T20:54:48.237-05:00Personal Chart, February 18, 2012<a href="https://blogger.googleusercontent.com/img/b/R29vZ2xl/AVvXsEghvoS7djA8ShToH71H0k7-CPD1T8hj8oNVZs0MpbiYu8isqASXoNyRH9lueCeEdCNaQHk1tMnNtmvF1XFhh4fZS2Nf61GImh6L5OKC0uH9t7etua1Tf_BMAX5WU_Z4bHn417PW7w/s1600/Screen+Shot+2012-02-17+at+8.52.51+PM.png"><img style="display:block; margin:0px auto 10px; text-align:center;cursor:pointer; cursor:hand;width: 480px" src="https://blogger.googleusercontent.com/img/b/R29vZ2xl/AVvXsEghvoS7djA8ShToH71H0k7-CPD1T8hj8oNVZs0MpbiYu8isqASXoNyRH9lueCeEdCNaQHk1tMnNtmvF1XFhh4fZS2Nf61GImh6L5OKC0uH9t7etua1Tf_BMAX5WU_Z4bHn417PW7w/s1600/Screen+Shot+2012-02-17+at+8.52.51+PM.png" border="0" alt="" id="BLOGGER_PHOTO_ID_5710288027616310130" /></a>Cook In / Dine Outhttp://www.blogger.com/profile/16812625611749910532noreply@blogger.com1tag:blogger.com,1999:blog-18473637.post-72517078363393720582012-02-12T07:47:00.002-05:002012-02-12T20:37:22.396-05:00Personal Chart, February 11, 2012<a href="https://blogger.googleusercontent.com/img/b/R29vZ2xl/AVvXsEiJA2PRekLO0fg3aNmNkpwXb8xtwHbqs80ov08UoXyJl4rEQxLQ2Awm_z_Szw2S50iZAvQa3Vc6fiRmYGt7bCB1BjWHdLOdXihU2YetlaqwlnifS0Xt2rhyCl46DVSEjfoFJqHrfQ/s1600/Screen+Shot+2012-02-12+at+7.47.30+AM.png"><img style="display:block; margin:0px auto 10px; text-align:center;cursor:pointer; cursor:hand;width: 480px" src="https://blogger.googleusercontent.com/img/b/R29vZ2xl/AVvXsEiJA2PRekLO0fg3aNmNkpwXb8xtwHbqs80ov08UoXyJl4rEQxLQ2Awm_z_Szw2S50iZAvQa3Vc6fiRmYGt7bCB1BjWHdLOdXihU2YetlaqwlnifS0Xt2rhyCl46DVSEjfoFJqHrfQ/s1600/Screen+Shot+2012-02-12+at+7.47.30+AM.png" border="0" alt="" id="BLOGGER_PHOTO_ID_5708428220901599890" /></a>Cook In / Dine Outhttp://www.blogger.com/profile/16812625611749910532noreply@blogger.com0tag:blogger.com,1999:blog-18473637.post-88026822172625758842012-02-05T07:49:00.003-05:002012-02-05T08:03:21.151-05:00Madonna Give Me All Your Luvin'<a href="https://blogger.googleusercontent.com/img/b/R29vZ2xl/AVvXsEgzrJHKoCXDaKr4QrzMA7p9FKegYnzFv3AdOKLAD6Lh5RVWwTVtb3d6EO8qXzKBOR-T0wHCgBFs3PXPYTEQ5Gdg7UR7XhbcezpzVpUdH2Z3MEaCT8Xak1ku6Sj5fyVI7oduPqNFCw/s1600/Give+Me+All+Your+Luvin%2527+%2528feat.+Nicki+Minaj%252C+M.I.A.%2529+-+Single.jpg"><img style="display:block; margin:0px auto 10px; text-align:center;cursor:pointer; cursor:hand;width: 320px; height: 320px;" src="https://blogger.googleusercontent.com/img/b/R29vZ2xl/AVvXsEgzrJHKoCXDaKr4QrzMA7p9FKegYnzFv3AdOKLAD6Lh5RVWwTVtb3d6EO8qXzKBOR-T0wHCgBFs3PXPYTEQ5Gdg7UR7XhbcezpzVpUdH2Z3MEaCT8Xak1ku6Sj5fyVI7oduPqNFCw/s320/Give+Me+All+Your+Luvin%2527+%2528feat.+Nicki+Minaj%252C+M.I.A.%2529+-+Single.jpg" border="0" alt="" id="BLOGGER_PHOTO_ID_5705636404323730034" /></a><br />Madonna's new single released Friday, "Give Me All Your Luvin'" featuring Nicki Minaj and M.I.A. is taking the world by storm. After its first day of airplay, it racked up 1005 spins at top 40 radio, enough to place at #38 for the week after just one day of play. This morning, after two days of play, it's at #26 with 2264 spins. <div><br /></div><div>The video displays a lot of energy, with Madonna dancing through a neighborhood set flanked by Minaj, M.I.A and a football team--a nod to today's Superbowl halftime show. </div><div><br /></div><div>The soft itself is frothy fun, carrying through the cheerleader theme with the "L-U-V Madonna, Y-O-U you wanna" chants reminiscent of Toni Basil's "Mickey" (or Gwen Stefani's "Hollaback Girl" or Avril Lavigne's "Girlfriend"). Watching the video, I finally realized what M.I.A. contributes to the song. Both her and Minaj have bridge-section solos, but M.I.A.'s is so understated compared to Minaj that it almost vanishes (and frankly could do so and the song wouldn't lose anything).</div><div><br /></div><div>I like the song. Definitely ready for <a href="http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/MDNA_(album)">MDNA</a>.<br /><div><br /></div><div><iframe width="560" height="315" src="http://www.youtube.com/embed/cItHOl5LRWg" frameborder="0" allowfullscreen=""></iframe></div></div>Cook In / Dine Outhttp://www.blogger.com/profile/16812625611749910532noreply@blogger.com2tag:blogger.com,1999:blog-18473637.post-26608675796543572112012-02-04T23:00:00.002-05:002012-02-04T23:01:03.034-05:00Personal Chart, February 4, 2012<a href="https://blogger.googleusercontent.com/img/b/R29vZ2xl/AVvXsEgra35J3fh6SymhBWHJURponFjqhoeb4j3PSeEQEhfYo6WlU74hAfoBRUOiQWXPS4HswiARq_LugfdzlKo8K3b7ibLJPL1ffWzia4XDUhGD37pJyQZSCbqgVPKEMTROceJ3-ieZSw/s1600/Screen+Shot+2012-02-04+at+10.59.41+PM.png"><img style="display:block; margin:0px auto 10px; text-align:center;cursor:pointer; cursor:hand;width: 480px" src="https://blogger.googleusercontent.com/img/b/R29vZ2xl/AVvXsEgra35J3fh6SymhBWHJURponFjqhoeb4j3PSeEQEhfYo6WlU74hAfoBRUOiQWXPS4HswiARq_LugfdzlKo8K3b7ibLJPL1ffWzia4XDUhGD37pJyQZSCbqgVPKEMTROceJ3-ieZSw/s1600/Screen+Shot+2012-02-04+at+10.59.41+PM.png" border="0" alt="" id="BLOGGER_PHOTO_ID_5705496561046866850" /></a>Cook In / Dine Outhttp://www.blogger.com/profile/16812625611749910532noreply@blogger.com0tag:blogger.com,1999:blog-18473637.post-13873764771400783442012-01-27T18:48:00.002-05:002012-01-27T19:34:57.241-05:00Adele's 21 Racks Up MilestonesAs Adele's <i>21</i> continues to dominate albums charts well into its second year of release, there are a couple of notable milestones worth mentioning this week.<div><br /></div><div>1) Weeks at #1</div><div><br /></div><div>Adele's 21 has now spent 17 weeks at #1 on the Billboard 200, the most weeks at #1 since since The Bodyguard Soundtrack topped the chart for 20 weeks in late 1992/early 1993. That puts her in the company of only 26 other albums that have topped the albums chart for that long, the champion being the South Pacific cast album from 1949, which was the nation's most popular album for 69 weeks. See the full list <a href="http://whitgunn.freeservers.com/Davemusic/albumpages/biggest-us-number-ones.html">here</a>.</div><div><br /></div><div><br /></div><div>2) Number One Singles</div><div><br /></div><div>With "Set Fire to the Rain" having ascent to the top of the Hot 100, <i>21</i> now has three #1 hits under its belt. That puts the album in the rather exclusive camp of albums to have had three or more #1 hits. </div><div><br /></div><div>With Katy Perry's <i>Teenage Dream</i> scoring five #1 hits recently, there was much written (<a href="http://wwadh.blogspot.com/2011/03/katy-perrys-teenage-dream-scores-4-1s.html">including by me</a>) about how there are nine albums with four or more #1s (including two with five). </div><div><br /></div><div>The club of albums with at least three #1s widens the circle a bit, but is still a pretty exclusive group of just 19 albums:</div><div><br /></div><div>The Supremes - Where Did Our Love Go (1964): Where Did Our Love Go, Baby Love, Come See About Me</div><div><br /></div><div>The Beatles - Help! (1965): Ticket to Ride, Help!, Yesterday</div><div><br /></div><div>The Beatles - Magical Mystery Tour (1967): Penny Lane, All You Need is Love, Hello Goodbye</div><div><br /></div><div>The Beatles - Let It Be (1970): Get Back, Let It Be, The Long and Winding Road</div><div><br /></div><div>Bee Gees - Spirits Having Flown (1979): Too Much Heaven, Tragedy, Love You Inside Out</div><div><br /></div><div>Wham! - Make It Big (1984): Wake Me Up Before You Go-Go, Careless Whisper, Everything She Wants</div><div><br /></div><div>Whitney Houston (1985): Saving All My Love for You, How Will I Know, The Greatest Love of All</div><div><br /></div><div>Madonna - True Blue (1986): Live to Tell, Papa Don't Preach, Open Your Heart</div><div><br /></div><div>Milli Vanilli - Girl You Know It's True (1989): Baby Don't Forget My Number, Girl I'm Gonna Miss You, Blame It On the Rain</div><div><br /></div><div>Wilson Phillips (1990): Hold On, Release Me, You're in Love</div><div><br /></div><div>Mariah Carey - Daydream (1995): Fantasy, One Sweet Day, Always Be My Baby (*Notable for having three #1 hits and no other official singles)</div><div><br /></div><div>Monica - The Boy Is Mine (1998): The Boy Is Mine, The First Night, Angel of Mine</div><div><br /></div><div>Christina Aguilera (1999): Genie in a Bottle, What a Girl Wants, Come On Over Baby (All I Want Is You)</div><div><br /></div><div>Justin Timberlake - FutureSex/LoveSounds (2006): Sexyback, My Love, What Goes Around...Comes Around</div><div> </div><div>Fergie - The Dutchess (2006): London Bridge, Glamorous, Big Girls Don't Cry</div><div><br /></div><div>Rihanna - Good Girl Gone Bad/Good Girl Gone Bad (Reloaded)(2007/2008): Umbrella, Take a Bow, Disturbia</div><div><br /></div><div>The Black Eyed Peas - The E.N.D (2009): Boom Boom Pow, I Gotta Feeling, Imma Be</div><div><br /></div><div>Rihanna - Loud (2010): Only Girl, What's My Name, S&M</div><div><br /></div><div>Adele - 21 (2011): Rolling in the Deep, Someone Like You, Set Fire to the Rain</div>Cook In / Dine Outhttp://www.blogger.com/profile/16812625611749910532noreply@blogger.com0tag:blogger.com,1999:blog-18473637.post-51840515005012389112012-01-27T18:46:00.000-05:002012-01-27T18:47:29.360-05:00Personal Chart, January 28, 2012<a href="https://blogger.googleusercontent.com/img/b/R29vZ2xl/AVvXsEhYV6zyTxUm6buMEPMcNG0lh4z8_7Rr8QLqD6VSWL27OpYkBfJivaWMaUE1hp8ESkbUpeetUkCmLPFEMCO9_a-LojIpbbA2Yi-WyBJxLx8R9JKd_nHUL2EkjkHaLUfZK6OHsWAiYg/s1600/Screen+Shot+2012-01-27+at+6.46.13+PM.png"><img style="display:block; margin:0px auto 10px; text-align:center;cursor:pointer; cursor:hand;width: 480px" src="https://blogger.googleusercontent.com/img/b/R29vZ2xl/AVvXsEhYV6zyTxUm6buMEPMcNG0lh4z8_7Rr8QLqD6VSWL27OpYkBfJivaWMaUE1hp8ESkbUpeetUkCmLPFEMCO9_a-LojIpbbA2Yi-WyBJxLx8R9JKd_nHUL2EkjkHaLUfZK6OHsWAiYg/s1600/Screen+Shot+2012-01-27+at+6.46.13+PM.png" border="0" alt="" id="BLOGGER_PHOTO_ID_5702462522740687666" /></a>Cook In / Dine Outhttp://www.blogger.com/profile/16812625611749910532noreply@blogger.com0tag:blogger.com,1999:blog-18473637.post-86413364126083807622012-01-23T08:04:00.002-05:002012-01-23T08:13:15.597-05:00Top 40: Will Katy Perry hit #1?<a href="https://blogger.googleusercontent.com/img/b/R29vZ2xl/AVvXsEhhEIrizfZkUg0STEY48yW8590SnHqDANmG68IdwJ2PErl5_a1yCI9ncDpHIyJ4hTb8iWaR10iqbXh51tUTKy4mRZhOpa5d2QtI5PZ7z9WgVn9e8b6e7PDCnSI8fKpmlMsKwEQu3w/s1600/Screen+Shot+2012-01-23+at+8.03.53+AM.png"><img style="display:block; margin:0px auto 10px; text-align:center;cursor:pointer; cursor:hand;width: 480" src="https://blogger.googleusercontent.com/img/b/R29vZ2xl/AVvXsEhhEIrizfZkUg0STEY48yW8590SnHqDANmG68IdwJ2PErl5_a1yCI9ncDpHIyJ4hTb8iWaR10iqbXh51tUTKy4mRZhOpa5d2QtI5PZ7z9WgVn9e8b6e7PDCnSI8fKpmlMsKwEQu3w/s1600/Screen+Shot+2012-01-23+at+8.03.53+AM.png" border="0" alt="" id="BLOGGER_PHOTO_ID_5700814586949571282" /></a><br />It looks like Katy Perry's "The One That Got Away" will not be hitting #1 on the Billboard Hot 100. The song has fallen below the top 5, and with Adele's "Set Fire to the Rain" sure to claim the top spot next week and hold on for some time, I think Perry's lack of sales will prevent her from topping the chart, even if her airplay is peaking.<div><br /></div><div>At top 40 radio though, she still has a shot. She's been running neck-and-neck with Bruno Mars' "It Will Rain," with both songs waiting for Rihanna's "We Found Love" to finally release its grip from #1. This finally happened this week, allowing Mars to ascend to #1 with Perry close behind at #2. The big question is what happens next week. I see three scenarios:</div><div><br /></div><div>1) Mars remains at #1. Certainly a possibility if his airplay loss stays minimal, but he's not going to be #1 for long, given that he's hit #1 with a spin loss and several singles in the top 5 now with gains.</div><div><br /></div><div>2) Flo Rida hits #1. "Good Feeling" is at 12,870 today with a 7-day gain of 548. Another 500 gain will put him at nearly 13,400 next week. If Mars drops 100 spins, Flo could end up at #1.</div><div><br /></div><div>3) Katy Perry hits #1. This is probably the least likely scenario, but it's still possible. For it to happen, Mars' spin loss has to increase, which it probably will; Flo Rida's spin gain needs to hold or lessen a bit, which is also likely; and Perry's spin gain needs to at least hold for the week and certainly not decrease. Even those I say all those things are likely or possible, it's the fact that all three have to happen that makes this scenario the least likely, in my opinion.</div><div><br /></div><div>Finally, there is an outside shot that Adele would be #1, but I think "Set Fire to the Rain" is 2 weeks away from #1. Even a 2000 spin gain (500 more than this week) would only put her at 12,200 spins, whereas the #1 contenders are all over 13,000 at present. Never the less, after next week, #1 is all hers.</div><div><br /></div><div>Source: http://www.mediabase.com/mmrweb/insideradio/charts.asp?format=1&showyear=y&dpt=n Accessed January 23, 2012, 8 a.m.</div>Cook In / Dine Outhttp://www.blogger.com/profile/16812625611749910532noreply@blogger.com0tag:blogger.com,1999:blog-18473637.post-77302979793477185822012-01-22T18:32:00.002-05:002012-01-22T18:33:36.191-05:00Personal Chart, January 21, 2012<a href="https://blogger.googleusercontent.com/img/b/R29vZ2xl/AVvXsEiimBus7sK3pTWdtEnx-9wBJ5hjnbTS2T1k9T9BVdIewiiOqK52dLg2riNZlbUeXkE_wVvXZ4FAjpTrYyNlzY4guIfuiLiQTOfWZ_8jbffhu4geHaDcSoZFUxyzvt-Dd_ZGJxe9fA/s1600/Screen+Shot+2012-01-22+at+7.55.38+AM.png"><img style="display:block; margin:0px auto 10px; text-align:center;cursor:pointer; cursor:hand;width: 480px" src="https://blogger.googleusercontent.com/img/b/R29vZ2xl/AVvXsEiimBus7sK3pTWdtEnx-9wBJ5hjnbTS2T1k9T9BVdIewiiOqK52dLg2riNZlbUeXkE_wVvXZ4FAjpTrYyNlzY4guIfuiLiQTOfWZ_8jbffhu4geHaDcSoZFUxyzvt-Dd_ZGJxe9fA/s1600/Screen+Shot+2012-01-22+at+7.55.38+AM.png" border="0" alt="" id="BLOGGER_PHOTO_ID_5700603517445423666" /></a>Cook In / Dine Outhttp://www.blogger.com/profile/16812625611749910532noreply@blogger.com0tag:blogger.com,1999:blog-18473637.post-70009990786543510232012-01-16T18:31:00.002-05:002012-01-16T18:32:32.011-05:00Personal Chart, January 14, 2012<a href="https://blogger.googleusercontent.com/img/b/R29vZ2xl/AVvXsEhwPvlUYAd-4ngm6fjZc5qyz42A7K9PKgEz9iqo_e3evnvRt3A4nrI2NEFFMNyOrafKoFaOirK3ehZ6VAEwJqXLWczraRc3wN_T9ZMA357Q5PJesKWNaHZecgLKIzO6hbcxsl8XyQ/s1600/Screen+Shot+2012-01-16+at+6.30.45+PM.png"><img style="display:block; margin:0px auto 10px; text-align:center;cursor:pointer; cursor:hand;width: 480px;" src="https://blogger.googleusercontent.com/img/b/R29vZ2xl/AVvXsEhwPvlUYAd-4ngm6fjZc5qyz42A7K9PKgEz9iqo_e3evnvRt3A4nrI2NEFFMNyOrafKoFaOirK3ehZ6VAEwJqXLWczraRc3wN_T9ZMA357Q5PJesKWNaHZecgLKIzO6hbcxsl8XyQ/s1600/Screen+Shot+2012-01-16+at+6.30.45+PM.png" border="0" alt="" id="BLOGGER_PHOTO_ID_5698376750047108002" /></a>Cook In / Dine Outhttp://www.blogger.com/profile/16812625611749910532noreply@blogger.com0